Fast-absorbing and organic oil, which restores the natural skin microbiome and protects against problematic bacteria.
The live probiotic bacteria (LB356R® & LB244R®) in the product reduce the appearance of pimples and impurities without irritating, drying out or impairing skin health.
Anti-Blemish Oil is a "dry" oil, which means it absorbs quickly and doesn’t leave an oily feeling on the skin.
- Blemishes & pimples
- Acne-prone skin
- Improved skin health and appearance
The skin microbiome (ecosystem) contains both good and bad bacteria. A microbiome in balance offers protection against bad bacteria and ensures a healthier and better looking skin.
Acne-prone skin is often a result of a disturbed balance in the microbiome. The bad, acne-causing bacteria get the upper hand when the good bacteria on the skin are in a minority.
At Bak Probiotic Skincare we look at acne-prone skin in an innovative way and add billions of live good probiotic bacteria directly on the skin to protect and restore the natural skin microbiome.
LB356R® binds to the C. acnes bacterium and fights blemishes without irritating, drying or impairing skin health.
LB244R® balances the microbiome and Staphylococcus aureus, a bad skin bacterium that can also cause problems for acne-prone skin.
After 28 days of use, the incidence of pimples was significantly reduced in 71% of the participants.
*Double-blind placebo-controlled study that included 40 people with impure and acne-prone skin.
Apply a small amount to the skin twice daily. If soap or other cleansing products are used before, rinse the thoroughly with water.
Shake before use, since probiotic bacteria and inulin (prebiotics) may lie on the bottom of the bottle.
Keep refrigerated before opening (2-8°C). When in use, store at room temperature (max. 25°C) for up to 3 months.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate, Rosa Moschata Seed Oil, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Lactobacillus plantarum (LB244R® & LB356R®), Phytosterols, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil.